NS200: Introduction to Neuroscience, Essential Concepts & Methods (Bootcamp)

This course will include lectures on basic methods used for neuroscience research, laboratories that demonstrate these methods and conferences that discuss their applicability and caveats. The course is designed to prepare our entering students for laboratory rotations and the core course. The material presented should also help them understand seminars and journal clubs.
 
Director: Vikaas Sohal

September 5, 2017: Introduction

Location: MH-2103

11:00am-11:15am: New Student Introductions

11:15am-12:00pm: Program Introduction
Instructors: Anatol Kreitzer, Pat Veitch

12:00pm-1:30pm: Lunch

1:30pm-3:00pm: Student Orientation
Instructors: Jiggy Athilingam, Faten Sayed, and Ally Girasole

3:00pm-3:35pm: Intro Neuro Small Groups
Instructors: Jiggy Athilingam, Faten Sayed, and Ally Girasole

3:35pm-4:30pm: Student Presentations
Instructors: Jiggy, Faten and Ally

4:30pm-6:00pm: Student Social Hour

Resources: Google Drive Link

September 6, 2017: Coding Day 1

Location: MH-2100
Instructors: Kate Derosier, Nerissa Hoglen

9:00am-11:00am: Lecture& problems

11:00am-1:00pm: Lunch with NeuWrite (Food provided)

1:00pm-5:00pm: Lecture & problems

Resources: Google Drive Link

Students MUST bring a laptop, but otherwise should do no prep work

September 7, 2017: Genetics and Molecular Biology

Location: MH-2110
Instructors: Ben Mansky, Marc Turner

9:00am-12:00pm: Genetics Lecture and Plasmid Building Activity

12:00pm-1:00pm: Lunch (choose your own adventure)

1:00pm-3:00pm: Molecular Bio/Biochemistry Lecture

3:00pm-4:00pm: Problem Set

4:00pm-5:00pm: Graduate Division BBQ @ the Koret Quad

Resources: Day 3 - Genetics and MoBio - Google Drive

September 11, 2017: Behavior and Statistics

Location: MH-2110
Instructors: Michael Ryan, Matthew McGregor, Lisa Gunaydin

9:00am-12:00pm: Behavior Lecture (Dr. Lisa Gunaydin)

11:00am-12:00pm: Experimental Design/Statistics lecture (Match McGregor/Michael Ryan)

12:00pm-1:00pm: Faculty Lunch

1:30pm-4:00pm: Lab Demos (Berke, Feinberg, Gunaydin, and Nelson Labs) Meet in RH Lobby

Resources: https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/0Bxdy-DHfCllYSXJhaUZ1ckNwVnM?usp=sharing

 

Reviews:

Chadman et al. 2008 (behavior review)

Deisseroth 2014 (circuits behavior review)

Seltman 2015 - chapter 1 (stats review)

 

Paper:

Gomez et al. 2017 “Chemogenetics revealed: DREADD occupancy and activation via converted clozapineScience

 

Lecture:

Behavior bootcamp lecture 2017

September 12, 2017: In vitro Electrophysiology

Location: MH-2100
Instructors: Ken Burke, Ally Girasole, Alexandra Nelson

8:30am-11:00am: Introduction to Electrophysiology
Instructor: Alexandra Nelson

Topics:

  • Electronics Review
  • Basic Hardware used in electrophysiological recordings
  • Mechanics of in vitro ephys recordings

11:00am-1:00pm: Lunch

 

1:00pm-4:00pm: Cutting and Patching Demo

Sandler 4th Floor (Bender and Nelson Labs)

Instructors: Ken Burke and Ally Girasole

Topics:

  • Cutting Demo
    • Dissection and preparation of live brain tissue for in vitro experimentation
  • Patching Fundamentals
    • Overview of equipment of an electrophysiology rig, in person
    • Practice Patching
    • Explore how you can manipulate a patched cell
    • Collect data for problem sets

4:00pm-5:00pm: Problem Sets

Resources:

September 13, 2017: In vivo Electrophysiology

Location: Sandler 538

10:00am-10:50am: In vivo Recording Techniques
Instructor: Jon Schor

11:00am-11:50am: Analysis of single-unit recordings
Instructor: Ryan Morrill

12:00pm-1:00pm: Lunch

1:00pm-1:40pm: Demo 1

1:40pm-2:20pm: Demo 2

2:20pm-3:00pm: Demo 3

3:00pm-3:50pm: Analysis of LFP
Instructor: Daniel Silversmith

4:00pm-4:50pm: Modeling and Computation
Instructor: Stefan Lemke

Resources:

September 14, 2017: Imaging

Location: MH-2110

9:00am-10:00am: The Imaging Toolkit
Instructors: Trisha Vaidyanathan and Michael Reitman

10:00am-12:00pm: Microscopy Principles
Instructor: Evan Feinberg

12:00pm-1:00pm: Lunch

1:00pm-3:00pm: Nikon Center Demo @ the Nikon Imaging Center

3:00pm-4:00pm: Problem Sets

Resources:

September 15, 2017: Coding Day 2, Wrap-up and Feeback

Location: MH-2110
Instructors: Kate Derosier and Nerissa Hoglen

9:00am-10:00am: Lecture

10:00am-12:00pm: Problem Set Implementation

12:00pm-1:00pm: Lunch (Food provided)

1:00pm-3:00pm: Problem Set Implementation

3:00pm-4:00pm: Course Evaluation & Feedback

Resources: Google Drive Link

Students should bring a laptop and completed problem sets from other days