NS201B: Basic Concepts for Cellular and Developmental Neuroscience

Introduction to fundamental aspects of nervous system development, including neural determination, axon guidance, and neuron-target interactions, and overview of basics of integrative neural function, including sensory, motor and limbic systems, and computational neuroscience.

Directors: Ben Cheyette and Eric Huang

November 2016

Friday, November 18
Time: 10AM-12PM, BH-209
Topic: Brief Overview
Instructor: Eric Huang

Monday, November 21
Time: 10AM-12PM, GH-S261
Topic: Signaling Mechanism I: Notch & Lateral Inhibition
Instructor: Benjamin Cheyette

Wednesday, November 23
Time: 10AM-12PM, GH-S261
Topic: Signaling Mechanism II: Shh & Wnt
Instructor: Benjamin Cheyette

Thursday, November 24
Friday, November 25
NO CLASS
Thanksgiving Holiday

Tuesday, November 29
Time: 10AM-12PM, GH-S261
Topic: Neural Circuit Development Part 1
Neural Circuit Development Part 2
Instructor: Michael Stryker

Wednesday, November 30
Time: 10AM-12PM, GH-S261
Topic: Signaling Mechanism III: Neurotrophic Factors
Instructor: Eric Huang

December 2016

Friday, December 2
Time: 10AM-12PM, BH-209
Topic: Filipodial/Axon/Growth Cone Dynamics
Instructor: Orion Weiner

Monday, December 5
Time: 10AM-12PM, GH-S261
Topic: Dendritogenesis
Instructor: Yuh-Nung Jan

Wednesday, December 7 - CLASS CANCELLED

Thursday, December 8
Time: 1:30-3:30PM, GH-S271
Problem Set 1 Answer Session
Led by 2nd Year Students: Leah Dorman and Ben Mansky
 

Friday, December 9
Time: 10AM-12PM, GH-S261
Topics: Synapse Formation I
Synapse Formation II
Instructor: Erik Ullian

Monday, December 12
Time: 10AM-12PM, GH-S261
Topic: Synapse Homeostasis
Instructor: Grae Davis

Tuesday, December 13
Time: 10AM-12PM, GH-S261
Topic: Synapse Paper Discussion
Instructor: Grae Davis

Wednesday, December 14
Time: 10AM-12PM, GH-S261
Topic: Cortical Development I
Instructor: John Rubenstein

Thursday, December 15
Time: 10AM-12PM, GH-S261
Topic: Cortical Development II
Instructor: Sam Pleasure

Friday, December 16
Time: 10AM-12PM, GH-S261
Topic: Cortical Development III
Instructor: Arturo Alvarez-Buylla

December 19-27
NO CLASS
Christmas Holiday

Wednesday, December 28
Time: 10AM-12PM, GH-S261
Topic: Neurodevelopment and Behavior/Neuropsychiatry
Instructor: Dev Manoli

Thursday, December 29 CANCELLED
Time: 10AM-12PM, GH-S261
Topic: In vitro models and Neuropsychiatric Diseases
Instructor: Jeremy Willsey

January 2017

Tuesday, January 3
Time: 10AM-12PM, MH-2105
Topic: Cortical Development Paper Discussion
Instructor: Sam Pleasure

Wednesday, January 4
Time: 10AM-12PM, MH-2105
Topic: Neurogenetics I
Instructor: Stephan Sanders

Thursday, January 5
Time: 10:30AM-12:30PM, MH-2106
Topic: Astrocytes 
Instructor: Anna Molofsky

Friday, January 6
Time: 10AM-12PM, MH-2105
Topic: Neurogenetics II
Instructor: Louis Ptacek

Monday, January 9
Time: 10AM-12PM, MH-2105
Topic: Myelination/Oligos/Schwann Development
Instructor: Jonah Chan

Tuesday, January 10
Time: 10AM-12PM, room MH-2105
Topics: Synapse Formation II
Instructor: Erik Ullian

Thursday, January 12
Time: 1:30PM-3:30PM, MH-2105
Topic: Problem Set 2 Answer Session
Led by Ben Mansky and Leah Dorman

Friday, January 13
Time: 10AM-12PM, MH-2105
Topic: Glia Paper Discussion
Instructor: Anna Molofsky/Chan

Wednesday, January 18
Final Exam Begins

Friday, January 20
Final Exam Due before 9:00AM via email to bc@ucsf.edu
Live Course Evaluation from 11AM-12PM in MH-2105