Introduction to fundamental aspects of nervous system development, including neural determination, axon guidance, and neuron-target interactions, and overview of basics of integrative neural function, including sensory, motor and limbic systems, and computational neuroscience.
Director: Jonah Chan
Time: 9:00-11:00AM unless otherwise noted
Wednesday, December 13, 2017
Introduction to course
Instructor: Jonah Chan
Location: GH-S261
Friday, December 15, 2017
Signaling Mechanisms I: Notch and Lateral Inhibition
Instructor: Ben Cheyette
Location: GH-S261
Monday, December 18, 2017
Signaling Mechanisms II: Shh and Wnt
Instructor: Ben Cheyette
Location: GH-S261
Wednesday, December 20, 2017
Dendritogenesis
Instructor: Yuh Nung Jan
Location: GH-S261
December 22, 2017 - January 3, 2018: No class
Friday, January 5, 2018
Filipodia/Axon/Growth Cone Dynamics
Instructor: Orion Weiner
Location: MH-2105
Monday, January 8, 2018
Neurocircuit Development
Reading Material (Cang-Feldheim)
Instructor: Michael Stryker
Location: MH-2105
Wednesday, January 10, 2018
Signal Transduction/Neurotrophins
References
Instructor: Eric Huang
Location: MH-2105
Friday, January 12, 2018
Translational Genomic and Proteomic Approaches in Neuroscience
Instructor: Michael Wilson
Location: MH-2105
Monday, January 15, 2018: MLK - No class
Wednesday, January 17, 2018
Firing Rate Hoemostasis
Instructor: Grae Davis
Location: MH-2105
Assigned paper
Friday, January 19, 2018
Synapse Homeostasis
Instructor: Grae Davis
Location: MH-2105
Monday, January 22, 2018
Synpase Formation
Instructor: Erik Ullian
Location: MH-2105
Wednesday, January 24, 2018
Synpase Formation
Instructor: Erik Ullian
Location: MH-2105
Friday, January 26, 2018
Cortical development 1
Instructor: John Rubenstein
Location: MH-2105
Monday, January 29, 2018
Cortical development 2
Instructor: Sam Pleasure
Location: MH-2105
Wednesday, January 31, 2018
Adult Neurogenesis and Stem Cells
Instructor: Arturo Alvarez-Buylla
Location: MH-2105
Friday, February 2, 2018: Admissions - No Class
Monday, February 5, 2018: Class Cancelled
Wednesday, February 7, 2018
Schwann Cells
Instructor: Jonah Chan
Location: MH-2105
Friday, February 9, 2018
Oligodendrocytes
Instructor: Sonia Mayoral
Location: MH-2105
Monday, February 12, 2018
Astrocytes
Instructor: Anna Molofsky
Location: MH-2105
Assigned Paper
Wednesday, February 14, 2018
Microglia
Instructor: Li Gan
Location: MH-2105
Friday, February 16, 2018: Admissions - No Class
Monday, February 19, 2018: President's Day - No Class
Wednesday, February 21, 2018
Final Exam Begins
Location: MH-2105
Friday, February 23, 2018
Final Exam Ends
Location: MH-2105